Privacy

Our privacy policy explains how we process and protect any personal information that you provide to us.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the ‘Act’), the data controller is BRAVE Foods Ltd of 86-90 Paul Street, London, EC2A 4NE.

YOUR DATA

Your data’ means any information that you give to us through our website and which is personally identifiable, such as your name, address, phone number and email address.

COLLECTION OF YOUR DATA

We collect data that you give us when you:

• place an order via our website

• email us with a question, comment or complaint

• sign up for our email newsletter.

You may also give us information about you by interacting with us on our social media pages or profiles, or by corresponding with us by phone.

When you visit our website we may use cookies to automatically collect information about your visit, but none of this information will be personally identifiable. See our cookies policy below for more details.

USE OF YOUR DATA

We use your data to:

• process orders you place on our website

• respond to any questions, comments or complaints that you make

• monitor and improve the website and your experience

• when you’ve given permission, to send you and keep you updated with information by email or post about existing and new services and special offers from us.

To stop receiving email updates from us, you can use the unsubscribe link in any BRAVE newsletter emails we’ve sent to you, or email hello@bravefoods.co.uk giving your name and email address. We will process your request as soon as possible, and within a maximum of 5 working days. There’s a very small chance you may receive emails that were already in process even though we have removed you from our list.

Even if you are removed from our list, if you later place an order on our website we will still send you emails about your order and its delivery.

We will hold your data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected (for example to provide you with goods you purchased under the Terms & Conditions of Trade), for the settlement of any potential disputes which may be raised, or otherwise in accordance with legal requirements.

PASSING ON YOUR DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

We will only give your data to our employees, agents and sub-contractors to process and fulfil orders placed under our terms and conditions of trade. Where we are required by law or in connection with an alleged criminal offence, we will pass on your data to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisers.

We may share general statistical information about our website user base, sales patterns, traffic volumes and related matters with reputable third parties and cookies. Website analytics may be collected and processed by a third party on our behalf. Any information that we share in these ways will never include information that could personally identify you.

If BRAVE Foods Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

DATA SECURITY

We try to take all reasonable steps to protect your data and ensure that we have appropriate technical and organisational security measures in place to protection your data.

LOCATION AND TRANSFERS OF YOUR DATA

In the course of providing the website and goods to you, we might use third party providers who may be located outside of the UK.

Whenever your data is transferred, stored or processed elsewhere, we will make sure that all relevant and appropriate contractual and other safeguards are in place to keep it secure.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

Under the Data Protection Act, you have the right to request a copy of any personal data we hold on you. If you would like to receive a copy of your data, please email hello@bravefoods.co.uk with your request. Requests for data are subject to a £10 fee to cover our costs.

QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS

If you have any questions, complaints or comments about this privacy policy, please email hello@bravefoods.co.uk.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be effective immediately unless a minimum duration for any revisions to take effect is required under local laws.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: